Automation Week 2021

Automation Week E-Conference Privacy Policy

What is the Evention websites Cookie Policy?

 

The Evention websites Cookie Policy governs how cookie files and other technologies of similar nature are used by Evention on the evention.pl website, other Websites and on the Profiles in the Social Media.

Other services provided by Evention on the basis of separate terms and conditions may require or provide for the use of other cookie files or technologies of similar nature or their use in another scope and for other purposes. The detailed information in this respect can be found in the terms and conditions or privacy policies of the respective services as stated in the information provided upon the commencement of use of such services.

 

Defined terms used throughout the Evention websites Cookie Policy

 

The Evention websites Cookie Policy contains information supplementary to the Evention websites Privacy Policy available on LINK in the scope of the use of cookie files and other technologies of similar nature.

The terms used throughout the Cookies Policy have the same meaning as in the Privacy Policy. The key terms are:

  • Cookie files – (also - cookies) small text files with information sent by the web server and stored on the User side (typically on the hard drive). Cookies typically contain the name of the website they come from, their retention duration on the terminal device and their unique number. They allow determining the number of visits to web pages, usage of individual functionalities, correct handling of the current session. Detailed information about cookie files may be found on https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Other technologies of similar nature may fulfil similar function. The other technologies of similar nature are computer data, in particular text files, which are stored directly in the terminal equipment of a Website User and are designed for using the Web pages. The Cookie files or other tools are used in the web browsers and applications for similar purposes, i.e. collecting, noting and storing information about Users’ activities. For the purpose of clarity, all tools of this nature are collectively called “Cookie files”;
  • Privacy Policy – this Evention websites Privacy Policy;
  • Social Media Profile – Evention’s profile, Fan Page, channel on selected social media portal of other social media channel (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitter) concerning Evention or a selected Event or service provided by Evention;
  • Terms and Conditions – Terms and Conditions of use of Evention websites available on LINK;
  • Website – every web page of the Service Provider subject to the provisions of these Terms and Conditions and all its sub-pages;
  • Services – the services provided subject to the Terms and Conditions;
  • User – a natural person using the Services.

 

For what purpose do we use Cookie Files and other tracking tools?

Evention uses Cookie Files on Websites, uses the Cookie Files provided by the Social Media Providers and by other entities.

Evention is not using any own Cookie Files on the Profiles on Social Media. Evention is responsible solely for information received from the Cookie Files and other tools used by Social Media. Evention declines any and all liability for the cookie files or other technologies of similar nature used by Social Media.

We use the Cookie Files for the following purposes:

 

Providing the Services

We use Cookie files necessary to provide our Services. These files allow effective and user-friendly use of the Websites and facilitate using the Services or allow using various functionalities, including keeping alive the Website User’s session (after logging in), sparing the Users the need to re-enter their login and password on every sub-page.

 

For this purpose we also use the server logs. Information about certain User behaviours are being logged in the server layer. This data is used solely for the administration of the Website and to provide the most efficient possible support for the hosting services provided.

The resources browsed are identified with URL addresses. Also, the following may in addition be stored:

  1. the time of arrival of request,
    b. the time the reply is sent,
    c. name of the User Station – identification performed using the HTTP protocol,
    d. information about the errors that occurred while processing an HTTP transaction,
    e. the URL address of the website visited previously by the User (referrer link) – when the Website was visited using a link,
    f. information about the browser the User is using,
    g. information about the IP address.

The server logs are used solely for the purpose of administration of the Website, and we do not associate them with any specific Users browsing the Websites.

 

 

Services’ usage statistics

We are studying the statistics and developing analyses of the usage of our Services, e.g. individual Websites or their sub-pages hits, use of particular functionalities, to count the number of visits, their duration and frequency of use of individual sub-pages or their functionalities. Web page usage statistics and analyses allow us to analyse the Website performance and to determine the growth needs for our Services. Creating statistics helps us to understand how the Users use the Websites, allowing us to improve their structure and contents.

 

Some information may also help us with our advertising activities, including defining the User’s profile to display customised materials in the advertising networks, in particular Google’s network.

 

For analysing statistics we use our own Cookie Files and other technologies of similar nature that besides the information about user activities may contain information about the IP address, general location, type of device, and we use the services of other entities – mostly Google Analytics and HubSpot.

Advertising activities

We use Cookie Files and other technologies of similar nature to display information about our services that is matched to the individual interests or preferences of our Users. This makes the information we display more useful to their recipients.

For this purpose we use Cookie Files and other technologies of similar nature designed to note your activities for determining your preferences or interests in our Services, individual specialities or other contents contained on our Website or on the Profiles on Social Media.

 

What Cookie Files do we use?

We use the following Cookie File types:

  • Session Cookies are temporary files stored in the Users’ terminal device until the User logs out, leaves the Website or closes the (web browser) software.
  • Persistent Cookies are stored in the User’s terminal device for a specific length of time defined in the Cookie File parameters or until they are removed by the User.

 

You can manage Cookie Files

Most web browsers are initially set up to automatically accept Cookie Files. However, you can change the browser settings so that Cookie Files are blocked – completely or partially, e.g. only third-party cookies or to be informed each and every time a Cookie File is transmitted to your User device. For detailed information about setting the cookie preferences see the settings options of your (web browser) software.

 

Users can by themselves manage the settings and preferences for using individual web services. This requires changing the web browser preferences settings. Every web browser allows rejecting new Cookie Files and wiping the ones that were saved. Using your browser in incognito mode will disable installing any Cookie Files by Evention to track User activities.

 

Using some services necessitates the installation of Cookie Files, in particular setting up User accounts and using the Evention Academy on the Terms and Conditions of Evention Academy. The details can be found in the terms and conditions or privacy policies of these services.

 

Cookie Policy validity

This Cookie Policy is valid from the 1st of September 2020.

To whom is this Privacy Policy addressed?

This Conference Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data of the Attendees and Speakers of our stationary conferences, e-conferences held online and webinars (“Conferences”).

Please read this Privacy Policy before registering for a Conference and before giving consents.

 

What personal data about you do we process?

As we are organising conferences, we are processing the following personal data:

  • of the Attendees: data provided in the registration form, data about the presence at a Conference, data including the likeness contained in the recordings and photographs made at the Conference, and in the case of e-Conferences and webinars also data about the connections, including the IP address, login, content of the e-Conference chats;
  • of the Speakers: name and surname, name of the organisation represented, bio-note, photograph, data about the presence at a Conference, data including the likeness contained in the recordings and photographs made at the Conference, and in the case of e-Conferences and webinars also data about the connections, including the IP address, login, content of the e-Conference chats.

Moreover, depending on the individual needs, we process data:

  • legally required, e.g. by the tax or accounting laws;
  • data contained in requests, complaints and other Attendee enquiries made with us;
  • possibly other data where necessary for the legitimate interest and in compliance with the law.

 

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

Your personal data is jointly processed by the Organisers and Partners of the Conference. This means that the Organiser and all Partners of a Conference are Joint Controllers of personal data of the Conference Attendees within the meaning of Art. 26 of GDPR (“Joint Controllers”).

The Organiser of our Conferences is the company EVENTION sp. z o. o. (hereinafter referred to as “Evention”) with its main establishment in Warsaw at Rondo ONZ 1 along with InfiniteData Sp. z o.o. (hereinafter referred to as “InfniteData”) with its main establishment in Warsaw at Nowogrodzka Street 50/601.

The other Joint Controllers: Partners of the Conference may be changing depending on the Conference. The list of Organisers and Partners of the Conference for your event is published in the “Organisations” tab for the specific event. Please review the list of Organisations for the event you will be attending.

 

How to contact us to receive more information about the processing of your personal data?

Should you have any questions relating to your personal data we are processing, please address them to gdpr@evention.pl.

Due to multiple controllers, please indicate which Organisations your enquiry concerns. If you do not provide us with this information, processing your request may take longer, and we, should a need arise, will attempt to contact you to determine your needs so as to comprehensively respond to your enquiry. However, in every case we will make all endeavours to ensure your GDPR rights are fully exercised.

Regardless of the contact to Evention provided above you may also contact each Joint Controller directly, using their publicly available contact data published on the individual websites of the Joint Controllers you wish to contact.

 

What are the purposes, lawful basis and the duration of the processing of your personal data by the Joint Controllers?

Organising Conferences

The main purpose of the processing of your personal data by the Joint Controllers is organising the Conference you are attending: registration, providing entry to the Conference and ID badges (stationary conferences) or access to an e-Conference, sending you the Notifications concerning the Conference, verifying your attendance (list of attendance at the Conference), providing overnight accommodation (if you have opted for it), entry to the accompanying events, ensuring the security of the Conference including Conference monitoring, documenting the course of the Conference, all other administrative matters required for a correct organisation and course of a Conference and for security of its Attendees, Speakers and staff.

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is the legitimate interest of yourself, the Buyer and the Joint Controllers related to ensure you can participate in the Conference in compliance with the registration application and ensuring your security and safety. If you have registered for the Conference personally and on your own behalf, the lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is the agreement on the participation in the Conference that you have thus entered into with Evention according to the Terms and Conditions.

Marketing of Joint Controllers’ products and services

Depending on the consents you have given freely, your personal data may also be processed for the purpose of direct marketing of products and services of:

  • Evention
  • InfiniteData
  • all Joint Controllers.

If you give your consent to Evention or InfiniteData, once in a while we will send you promotional materials on our most interesting events to the e-mail address and/or the telephone number you have provided. To select the events that may be of interest to you, we will consider our events you have attended in the past as well as your job position and industry you are working in professionally. We are not creating nor storing your profile, and we are not using data from other sources, we only select the marketing information addressed to you according to the information you have provided us with.

If you give your consent to the other Joint Controllers, all the Joint Controllers will be able to process your personal data for the purpose of sending you the marketing information to the e-mail address and/or the telephone number you have provided about the products and services offered by a Joint Controller.

Some Conferences may provide for additional discounts for giving marketing consents. However, giving consent is always voluntary and you have the choice if you wish to receive information about interesting events from us and our Partners or if you wish to select the full-price option and benefit from our offering on standard terms and conditions.

At any time you can withdraw the consent you have given, without stating the reasons, both with respect to selected Joint Controllers and all Joint Controllers. All you need to do is send relevant information to the above given e-mail contact address, and we will transmit it to all the Joint Controllers you will indicate.

Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. This means that withdrawal of consent is effective as of the date we have received it on and the entry of changes to our databases but does not apply to the processing before the consent was withdrawn.

Your personal data will be processed for marketing purposes on basis of the consent you have given until you withdraw it. We are also cyclically trying to refresh the consents we were given.

 

What are the purposes, lawful basis and the duration of the processing of your personal data by Evention?

Regardless of the purposes of the processing of your personal data jointly with the other Joint Controllers, due to our status of the Organiser, Evention is processing your personal data also for other purposes. To this extent Evention is the Controller of your personal data independent of the Joint Controllers.

Conference promotion activities

To effectively promote the Conferences we are processing the personal data of our Speakers, including the likeness and bio-notes received from the Speakers, publishing them on the Conference website, in the Conference materials and in the marketing materials, including the social media.

Moreover, to promote Conferences after they have taken place, we record their course with photos or audio-video clips. The selected parts of these will be made available to all the Conference Attendees and made public on our website. Conference attendance is equivalent to giving consent to fixing and publication of your image on power of the Polish Copyright and Related Rights Law act. We strive to make sure that the published materials satisfy all Attendees and Speakers, but should you be dissatisfied with specific materials containing your likeness, please contact us without delay, and we will try to make it inaccessible to third parties (this right cannot be exercised by Speakers with respect to documenting their presentations). IF you do not wish that your likeness be recorded for the promotional purposes, please avoid the Conference spaces subject to monitoring.

The Conference promotion takes place:

  • using data concerning the identity of the Speakers (name, surname, job position, organisation represented, bio-note);
  • using data concerning the identity of the Attendees actively participating in the Conference, e.g. asking questions, taking part in discussions, receiving an award/prize, if the Attendee present themselves;
  • without the use of data concerning the identity of the other Conference Attendees.

The processing of personal data of the Conference Speakers and Attendees takes place on the lawful basis of legitimate interests of Evention and InfiniteData consisting of promotion of its professional activities and in the scope of publication of likeness – on basis of consent.

At any time you can withdraw the consent you have given, without stating the reasons. All you need to do is send relevant information to the above given e-mail contact address indicating the photographs you wish to have removed, and we will without delay remove them from the locations accessible to other persons.

Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. This means that withdrawal of consent is effective as of the date we have received it on and the entry of changes to our databases but does not apply to the processing before the consent was withdrawn.

Evaluation and statistics of our events

We are processing your data for analytical-statistical activities and ask you to once fill out a satisfaction survey questionnaire that provides us with your rating of the conference.

Your data then constitute solely a source of information and the result of these activities is statistical data that do not contain your personal data.

The lawful basis of the processing of your personal data for this purpose is our legitimate interest consisting of improvement of our product offering. We will be processing the data as needed for three years.

Accounting and taxes

We may also be processing your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations imposed by the legal regulations, in particular concerning taxes and accounting. Then the lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is the applicable legal requirements. We will be processing your personal data for the time necessary to meet them – in the case of tax law and accounting it is 5 years following the year in which the Conference has taken place.

Correspondence, requests, complaints

We may also be processing your data for the purpose of responding to your questions, requests and complaints, including the requests to exercise your GDPR rights, on the lawful basis of legitimate interest of yourself and Evention. After your case is reviewed its documentation will be processed for the archiving purposes for the purpose of exercise or defence of legal claims, in compliance with the information below.

Exercise or defence of claims

Your personal data may also be processed for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims by us against you or the Buyer, on the legal basis of legitimate interest consisting of protection of our business objectives and company assets.

For this purpose we will be processing your data for the limitation period for claims which normally is 3 years but may be extended according to the legal regulations if appropriate proceedings will be commenced.

In the case of requests for exercising the GDPR rights the limitation period is 5 years according to the Polish Code of Administrative Procedures.

 

Do you have to provide your personal data?

We require you or the organisation registering you for the Conference to provide your personal data contained in the registration form.

Moreover, if you contact us, we require that you provide data allowing us to effectively handle your enquiry.

Providing data in both the above cases is voluntary but necessary to take part in the Conference or to have your enquiry processed by Evention or by all Joint Controllers or the ones you selected.

If required by law, we may require you to provide other data necessary for example due to tax or accounting reasons.

Providing your data outside this scope is voluntary.

 

What are your rights vis-à-vis Evention and the Joint Controllers concerning the processing of data?

We make it possible for you to exercise all your rights resulting from the GDPR, namely: the right of access, the right to withdraw consent, the right to rectify and erase your data, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right not to be subjected to automated decision making including profiling and the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

You may exercise these rights when:

  • with respect to the right of access to data: any time you wish to obtain information about the processing of your data or obtain a copy thereof;
  • with respect to withdrawal of consent: any time you do not wish for your data to be processed for the purpose the consent was given for. You do not have to provide reasons for withdrawing the consent. The withdrawal will come into effect the moment it is submitted and fulfilled by us, but will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data before the consent was withdrawn;
  • with respect to request to have data rectified: you notice that your data is incorrect or incomplete;
  • with respect to request to have data erased: your data will no longer be necessary for the purposes it was collected for; you withdraw your consent to data processing; you will priorly object to the processing of your data; your data has been processed unlawfully; data shall be erased to meet a legal requirement;
  • with respect to request to restrict the processing of data: you contest the accuracy of data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; your data is no longer needed data for the purposes of the processing, but they may be required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; if you have objected to processing of data – pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Evention of the Joint Controllers override yours;
  • with respect to request for data portability: the processing of your data is based on your consent or on a contract entered into with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

You have the right to lodge a complaint concerning us processing your personal data with the President of the Personal Data Protection Office (address: Biuro Prezesa Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych, ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw, Poland).

 

In what situations you can object to processing of your data?

You have the right to object to processing of your data when:

  • the processing of your data takes place on lawful basis of legitimate interests and the objection is justified by your particular situation,
  • your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling for this purpose.

 

Who do we disclose your personal data to?

Within the scope of joint controllership the Joint Controllers do not disclose your personal data to third parties for their independent control. However, the Joint Controllers use third parties who on basis of relevant contracts process your personal data on behalf of the Joint Controllers.

Moreover, Evention discloses your personal data:

  • publishes your personal data, including the bio-note and likeness, for the Conference promotion purposes (applicable only to Speakers);
  • may publish your data and likeness contained in the Conference report for Conference promotion purposes after it has taken place;
  • to the public administration authorities on power of the legal regulations in force, in particular the tax regulations;
  • to our subcontractors performing tasks defined in contracts on behalf of Evention, solely for the purpose of performance of contracts and on basis of the applicable regulations on entrustment of processing of personal data.

 

To what countries from outside the European Economic Area is your data transmitted by Evention?

There may be situations where some of the Joint Controllers are undertakings with their main establishments located outside the EEA. Evention collaborates with, among others, professional businesses from the technology and security area whose main establishments are located in the USA or Israel. Then the processing, including obtaining your personal data is performed by the Joint Controllers from the territory of the European Union / EEA and from outside the EEA.

 

Does the Organizers profile your personal data or process it automatically in a way having legal effect on you?

Profiling of personal data is understood as automated processing of your data meaning their use to assess certain aspects concerning you, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that your performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

Your personal data will not be used for automated decision making, including on basis of the personal data obtained from you nor will a personality profile be produced. However, basic information about the industry you work in and your job position are taken into account when making decisions as to what Conferences will be of most interest to you and about which Conferences we will be informing you by e-mail or telephone.

 

What if you have additional questions concerning the processing of your personal data by Evention or by the Joint Controllers?

Should you have any questions, doubts or comments concerning the processing of your personal data by us or by other Joint Controllers, please write to us at gdpr@evention.pl. We will do all that we can to quickly and effectively provide you with information and deal with your enquiry regardless if it concerns Evention, or the other Joint Controllers.

AUTOMATION WEEK

8-12th of March 2021

CONFERENCE ORGANIZER

Evention sp. z o.o
Rondo ONZ 1 Str,
Warsaw, Poland
www.evention.pl

CONTACT

Monika Ludwig
m: +48 732 123 800
e: monika.ludwig@evention.pl

© 2020 | This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.